Posted in Home, Miscellaneous

Confessions of A Not So Ordinary Teenager

I’m sick and tired of seeing the world judge teenagers badly. What’s more, since I’m myself a fifteen year old girl, I get that stuff thrown at my face all the time. Okay, some teenagers might be a little whimsical, but that doesn’t mean everyone is! I hope this post makes you think differently…

Boys. Aren’t they considered to be the ultimate goal that all high school and college girls run after? Ugh. I don’t think I’ve ever even thought about a boy once he’s out of my field of sight. And the most talking I do with the opposite gender is probably on the football field when I’m trying to get them to pass me the ball (yep, I play football!).Or maybe when I correct their grammar. No offence to all those love seekers out there, but I really don’t think guys are worth the chase. If anything, then they only know how to crack corny jokes and waste your time.
Yeah, I’m a little different from other girls.

dream home.jpg
My idea of a perfect home. Lesser human contact, more happiness for me! I’m kinda a loner.

As for love, who wants boys when you can have a dog? I was lucky enough to grow up with at least a dozen pets around me the whole time. So I can say this with confidence-Love is the feeling that you get when you look into your pet’s eyes. Okay, now you might be thinking that since I’m a bookworm, don’t I dream of literary heroes like Darcy and Edward Rochester? Well, not really. And what about Hollywood actors? Who doesn’t like Brad Pitt and Leonardo DiCaprio? Sure, I like watching their movies, but that’s it.
Everyone scorns the teenage fangirls who stalk celebrities and drool over their pictures. Well, I’m not a fangirl. So aren’t most girls, usually. It’s just a stereotype.

woman-888409_960_720.jpg
Who wants boyfriends when you can have a dog?

Teenagers love studying. Yep, you read that right. Every person in this world is interested in at least something- it just might not be what they teach at school. But that doesn’t mean we’re dumb fools! As for me, I can barely sit through some classes without dozing off. But I know about Latin American history and pre-Columbian civilizations a helluva lot more than my professors do! If you hand me a math sum, I’ll chew my pen and dawdle. Show me the name of an Egyptian Pharaoh and I’ll tell you in two seconds which Kingdom he belonged to. Teenagers are intelligent, but they use their brains in subjects parents don’t peg down as “serious”. But that never stopped me.

pexels-photo (1).jpg
Travelling…One of my favorite hobbies.

Peer pressure and maintaining social status. Okay, what the hell is all that about? Sure I have friends, but would I ever let them influence me? Nah. I’m too much of a control freak myself to do that. Or maybe I just don’t pay enough attention to the bickering that goes on all day around me. As for social status, I’ve never cared much for that. You see, I realised long ago that obsessing about these kind of things only makes you feel worse and does nothing for your future. Yes, friends are important, but I learned the hard way around that not every friendly face is indeed a friend.

reading
Just hand me a good book and then throw me anywhere…I won’t even notice.

In the end, I think it narrows down to just one thing- I just don’t have time to spare on these trifles. And I can’t figure out how other people do it. I speak half a dozen different languages, play the piano, read like crazy and love politics. Is that so bad? To all the teenagers who will perhaps read this someday, I just want to say that life is too damn short to waste it. It’s better to live every moment like it’s the only one you’re gonna get. And as for those people who criticise teenagers, encourage them instead. By focusing on their vices instead of their merits, you’re only enticing them to rebel. Trust me, I know that from experience.

reason
Whenever I have self-doubts, I remind myself that we were all brought into this world for a reason…And that’s enough.

I’m not a not-so-ordinary teenager. I’m just a human. With feelings. And a damn fine mind.

What about you?

Advertisements

Author:

Seventeen year old blogger, writer and interviewer. Also a voracious reader. My interests include classic books, archaeology, world history and politics. Staunch advocate for wildlife conservation and animal adoption. Debut novel to be out soon!

One thought on “Confessions of A Not So Ordinary Teenager

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s